Born
Guilty

Social spot for the Innocence Project
based on the true story of Huwe Burton

Help free
the innocent.

“Born Guilty” is a social spot for an organization called “Innocence Project”, which tries to clear up errors of justice in the USA. The film tells the true story of a young black man from the Bronx named Huwe Burton who gets wrongly accused of killing his own mother and serves a total of 19 years innocent in prison fighting for his freedom.

CAST
Ben Andrews Rumler
Charity Collin
Natascha Kyei-Dziuk
Markus Schoenen
Elisabeth Clarke Hasters
Joyce Sanha
Christopher Vantis
Benjamin Kasper
Claudio Maniscallo
Matthias Unger

CREDITS
Client: Innocence Project
Director: Sinan Sevinç
Cinematography: Christopher Behrmann
Executive Producer: Felix Antretter, Michael Hessenbruch & Stefanie Gödicke
Editing: David Gesslbauer
Film Music: Alexander Wolf David (Wolfsrudel Music)
Sound: Marco Dahl & Julian Berg (berg&dahl audio)
Color Grading: Mike Bothe
VFX Supervision: Mario Bertsch
VFX Company: Supercontinent & Sehsucht Hamburg
Motion Design: Henning Himmelreich
Production Design: Lorena Hahn
Production Design Assistant: Lena Holzmann, Julia Halbfas & Raina Todoroff
Costume Design: Sarah Heidelberger & Mara Laibacher
Costume Design Assistant: Antonia Peix
Hair & Make­‐Up: Paolo Celano, Diellza Jahiri & Mare Jaeschke
B-Camera: Wesley Wiliam Salamone
Photographer: David Daub
1st AD: Daniel Kottirsch
2nd AD: Milena Schäpers
Location Manager: Marvin Marte
Runner: Linus Heinzler, Franziska Kirschlager & Noam Rapaport
1st AC: Marco Breidenbach
2nd AC: 
Hendrik Kiewitt
Gaffer: Philip Henze
Spark: Wesley Wiliam Salamone, Nico Schrenk, Julian Greenwood, Frieder Unselt & Christian Lim
1st Steady Cam Operator: Felix Lang
2nd Steady Cam Operator: Kevin Bose
Grip: Michel Klares
Driver: Daniel Fieberg
1st AC (2nd Unit): Kevin Brari
2nd AC (2nd Unit): Benedikt Kaiser & Lucas Hofer
Location Manager (2nd Unit): Linus Heinzler
Grip (2nd Unit): Clara Tille Berger, Luca Stengel & Lucas Marber
Gaffer (2nd Unit): Larius Kieninger
Spark (2nd Unit): Hannah Schwarz, Marie Scholjegerdes & Florian Mommsen
Photographer (2nd Unit): Max Rempe
Runner (2nd Unit): Marilena Elmer, Julius Krebs, Linus Kirschner & Till Hennig
Foley Artist: Luis Schöffend
Foley Recordist: Marc Fragstein
Artwork: Nevine Berthet
Production Company: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH
Special Thanks: RABBICORN FILMS GmbH